Taxonic Privacy Policy

Taxonic B.V. is responsible for the processing of personal data as shown in this privacy statement.
Do you think there is something wrong with our security or that we are not processing your personal data correctly? Please contact us via the options below:

Taxonic B.V.
Veldzigt 2
3454 PW De Meern
+31 (0) 88 829 66 00
info@taxonic.com
www.taxonic.com

Special and/or Sensitive Personal Data We Process

Our website and/or service does not intend to collect data on website visitors who are under 16 years of age. We therefore recommend that parents be involved in the online activities of their children, in order to prevent data about children from being collected without parental consent. If you are convinced that we have collected personal information about a minor without this consent, please contact us at info@taxonic.com and we will delete this information.

Purpose and Basis on Which We Process Personal Data

Taxonic processes your personal data for the following purposes:

  • To be able to call or email you if this is necessary to provide our services
  • Assess whether you are a suitable candidate to work for us

Automated Decision-Making

Taxonic does not make decisions based on automated processing on matters that can have (significant) consequences for people. This concerns decisions that are taken by computer programs or systems, without a human being involved (for example a Taxonic employee).

How Long We Keep Personal Data

We only keep personal data for the application process. If you do not come to work for us, your personal data will be deleted within one month after the end of the application procedure.

Sharing Personal Data with Third Parties

Taxonic only provides to third parties if necessary for the execution of our agreement with you or to comply with a legal obligation.

Cookies, or Similar Techniques, We Use

Taxonic only uses technical, functional, and analytical cookies. Our analytical cookies do not infringe on your privacy because they are anonymized. A cookie is a small text file that is stored on your computer, tablet or smartphone when you first visit this website. The cookies we use are necessary for the technical operation of the website and your ease of use. They ensure that the website works properly and, for example, remember your preference settings. We can also optimize our website with this. You can unsubscribe from cookies by setting your internet browser so that it no longer stores cookies. In addition, you can also delete all information previously stored via the settings of your browser.

Viewing, Modifying, or Deleting Data

In addition, you have the right to withdraw your consent to data processing or to object to the processing of your personal data by De Praktijk voor Bewust Leven and you have the right to data portability. This means that you can submit a request to us to send the personal data we have about you in a computer file to you or another organization mentioned by you.

You can send a request for access, correction, deletion, data transfer of your personal data or request for withdrawal of your consent or objection to the processing of your personal data to info@taxonic.com.

To ensure that the request for access has been made by you, we ask you to enclose a copy of your proof of identity with the request. Make your passport photo, MRZ (machine readable zone, the strip with numbers at the bottom of the passport), passport number and Citizen Service Number (BSN) black in this copy. This is to protect your privacy. We will respond to your request as quickly as possible, but within four weeks.

Taxonic would also like to point out that you have the option to file a complaint with the national supervisory authority, the Dutch Data Protection Authority. This can be done via the following link: Contact met Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens.

How we secure personal data

Taxonic takes the protection of your data seriously and takes appropriate measures to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorized access, unwanted disclosure, and unauthorized modification. If you have the impression that your data is not well secured or there are indications of misuse, please contact us at info@taxonic.com.

Scroll to Top